Welcome to Workwear Essentials

Privacy Policy

Privacy policy

Workwear Essentials is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our terms & conditions and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting www.workwearessentials.com you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this notice.

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

We may collect and process the following data about you:

1. Information you give us.

You may give us information about you by filling in forms on one of our websites, or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail, or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you register to use our site, submit a contact form, participate in telephone or email communication with us. The information you give us may include your name, address, email address and phone number.

2. Information we collect about you.

With regard to each of your visits to our site we may automatically collect the following information:

  1. Technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;
  2. Information about your visit, including products you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors and length of visits to certain pages. 

Information we receive from other sources

We may receive information about you from either of our two third party payment providers (SagePay & World Pay).

Personal and Non-personal information.

Personal information is information that can be used to uniquely identify a single person. We also collect non-personal information, or may anonymise personal information in order to make it non-personal. Non-personal information is information that will not allow a specific individual to be identified. You agree that Workwear Essentials Enterprises may collect, store and use non-personal information for commercial purposes. Under this notice, information collected by cookies and similar technologies are dealt with as non-personal information.

 USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us;
  • to provide you with information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about;
  • to provide you with information about goods or services we feel may interest you;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to develop and test products and services;
  • to improve our site and ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
  • to administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
  • to keep our site safe and secure;

We may combine the information we receive from other sources with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We may us this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

Your personal data is securely shared with our payment providers (SagePay and WorldPay). We do not share, or sell your personal information to any other third part for any reason other the exeptional cases listed below:

  1. In the event that we sell our business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal information to the prospective buyer of such business or assets.
  2. If Workwear Essentials assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal information held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
  3. If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or otherwise permitted under law to do so, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Workwear Essentials, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud/crime protection and investigation and credit risk reduction.

 WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you via our websites is stored in an encrypted fully compliant external server. Company emails, which are password protected. Servers controlled by our payment processors (SagePay & WorldPay) –We hold the privacy policies of both.

Where you have chosen a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone, and you authorise Workwear Essentials to act upon instructions and information from any person that enters your user id and password.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

If you are an account customer, we may put very basic personal data on the contact section of our accounting software (sage 50c). Any personal information is not shown on any sales orders, delivery notes, or invoices produced. Our accounting software is password protected and is only accessible from our office.

YOUR RIGHTS

Where applicable, you may have certain rights under the UK’s Data Protection Act 1998, including the right to see the personal information held about you and you may ask us to make any necessary changes to ensure it is accurate and up to date, or ask us to delete the information. If, where applicable, you would like a copy of the personal information we hold about you, please write to us at:

Workwear Essentials

Mainrock House

Southdown Industrial Estate

Southdown Road

Harpenden

Hertfordshire

AL5 1PW

COOKIES

Our websites uses “cookies” and other technologies, which store small amounts of information on your computer or device, to allow certain information from your web browser to be collected. Cookies are widely used on the internet and allow a website/portal to recognise a user’s device, without uniquely identifying the individual person using the computer. These technologies help to make it easier for you to log on and use the site, provide feedback to us as to which parts of the website you visit, so we can assess the effectiveness of the site and provide a better user experience.

 

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY NOTICE

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy notice.